DIY: Artsy Pouch

diy-artsy-pouch-clutch-tutorial

I've started 'test-making' things to gift for Christmas, and I started with this pouch. I find it hard to come across pretty modern fabrics that are really cheap, so I took it upon myself to just paint on my fabric of choice. Read on for the tutorial..ish @_@

What do you need: 
Canvas fabric - preferably the heavy-weight kind of canvas used for painting (I have a lot of scraps from my brother making his own canvas boards) 
Lining fabric
Zipper
Acrylic Paint
White fabric paint
Sponge
Tape - painter's tape works best for me
Sewing machine 

Let's begin!

diy-artsy-pouch-clutch-tutorial
First, cut up your tape. I like using painter's tape, I make less mistakes (I still make mistakes, just a little lesser than normal haha). It helps to use a cutting mat with guides, as I did above. Cut up 4 equal-width tape strips. I think mine was about 1/4" each.

diy-artsy-pouch-clutch-tutorial
On your canvas fabric (cut down to your pouch size + about 1/2" all around seam allowance), stick two tape strips diagonally as shown, Make sure they are parallel to each other. 

diy-artsy-pouch-clutch-tutorial
Next, tape down the remaining two strips, making sure they are parallel to each other. For a fun pattern play, I didn't mirror the angle of the tape on the other side, as you can see, the right side is slightly higher than the other. 

diy-artsy-pouch-clutch-tutorial
Mix your acrylic paint and white fabric paint - your resulting color will be lighter than the base color, so beware. You can test out color combinations on scrap fabric before applying it onto your project.  I used a combination of sponge and finger - lol. I find that with heavy canvas, my finger spreads the paint better. Paint the outer sides first (and don't sponge aggressively or you'll end up with tape lifting up). 

diy-artsy-pouch-clutch-tutorial
Next, paint on the remaining parts. You can choose to add different colors or just one. I preferred a mustard/gray combo so I stuck to my color scheme. After it dries up, iron it on the back side and sew your pouch! 
  
diy-artsy-pouch-clutch-tutorial

Don't dab on too much paint or you'll end up with cracking paint in the end (like mine did, but I'll fix it when my OC-ness gets to me). How do you sew a pouch? I can't possibly explain how, seeing as I'm not really  a pro at sewing pouches yet. You can check out this tutorial from Noodlehead, it's my favorite. Hehe.

diy-artsy-pouch-clutch-tutorial
Not happy with imperfect edges? You can pick them out, stick tape on them and paint them again. Or better, pick out a line and make an accent like you see on the photo below:

diy-artsy-pouch-clutch-tutorial
I think this one turned out better than the first, I guess this is what I'm gonna use to gift to someone. Now to actually sew it and think of who to give it too. Hmmm.

diy-artsy-pouch-clutch-tutorial
Yeah, that imperfection really bothers me. Hahaha. I'm off to repaint that part now, so enjoy your day! And don't forget, leave me comments, lovely ladies/gents! :D

5 comments

  1. This is really pretty :) congrats!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Great idea!

    http://yourdulde.blogspot.com/

    ReplyDelete
  3. great work!! what kind of ink you're using? How to make sure the ink can stay permanently after wash?

    ReplyDelete

Back to Top