On DIY Lightboxes

This may be the ugliest photo I've posted here. LOL. Excuse it! Anyway, I made a DIY Lightbox today. I mean, after more than half a year blogging, I had to make a lightbox - relying on natural lighting sometimes doesn't cut it. Sometimes you just want to craft in the middle of the night while being able to take good photos. One of my goals with this blog is to get better at photography anyway, so why not make an important tool, right? Hmm. Want to see my lightbox? Well, read on! 

I always see DIY Lightboxes everytiem I browse Pinterest. I especially love Heidi's tutorial at One Creative Mommy. So I tried making it along with some modifications, and here's what I came up with:

I was so excited when I saw the flashlights and decided to try it. Ultimately, I decided I needed more light. I'm planning to buy some cheap lamps on ebay for less than $15. Anyway, what were my modifications on this? Well, just these two:
1. Detachable Top
2. Un-taped bottom
to make it collapsible.

This is the detachable top. As you can see, it's just a U-shaped cardboard piece that's slightly larger than the box itself. I used a really thin white fabric for here, thinner than muslin I would say, and taped it up on the sides of the U-shaped cardboard. You may or may not want to hem the edges. I didn't. Why did I make it detachable you say? Well, it's for easier background-change access. Another advantage of this set-up is I can just leave the box bottom not taped up, and therefore the lightbox will be collapsible - which is a plus for me, since I already have so much clutter in my room, lol. 



I didn't paint the inside of the box, although in hindsight I should have. I was experimenting, so it all looks unfinished. I'm planning to cover it with black paper when I get around to doing it. Haha! 

Of course I had to take some test photos with my beloved forever-sleeping panda. This is only slightly edited. I really feel like I need more light! So yeah. 

If you need detailed instructions on how to make the box, visit Heidi's site at One Creative Mommy. Have you tried making your own lightbox? How did it turn out? If not, I hope this inspired you to make your own. It really is cheaper and easier and more customize-able than buying one! And again, leave me your insights, comments, violent reactions and enjoy the rest of the week! 


9 comments

  1. Great job! You are so smart to figure out how to make it collapsible! I definitely wish mine was. I need more light, too. Good luck with the ebay lamps. Thanks so much for letting me know that you tried my tutorial. You did a fantastic job!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks again for the tutorial, Heidi! It was really useful to have one to follow.

      Delete
  2. you dont put the words panda and ugly into a single sentence :( (sorry I love pandas!!)Despite the clutter its still a cute pic. on a different note I think its really smart of you to use flashlights and if you are looking for a professional yet collapsible photo setup, try Modahaus.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Haha, I love pandas too but it's just too cluttered! Although that's my fault for not cleaning up lol. Thanks for the suggestion, I'll look into that one when I get better at taking photos. :D

      Delete
  3. Hi!
    I've nominated you for the Very Inspiring blog Award! Clink link for more info: http://thisisdiy.wordpress.com/2013/02/28/blog-award/
    TiD

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks! Now to find time to actually do it. :D

      Delete
  4. I totally have one of these on my list of "must makes". Thanks for the tutorial! Right now, I spend so much time moving from place to place in my house as the light moves during the day.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. That's what I do most of the time too. Natural lighting is the best, although it's completely impossible at night - that's where these are handy. :)

      Delete

Back to Top